Servicing Guide

Published November 10, 2020

For best results, pose your search like a question.

Guide Resources

For a comprehensive list of resources such as forms, announcements, lender letters, notices and more.

Visit Selling and Servicing Guide Communications and Forms

Customers Recommend Ask Poli

AskPoli

If you have additional questions, Fannie Mae customers can visit Ask Poli to get information from other Fannie Mae published sources.

Launch Ask Poli  

Download PDF Guide

You can also download the printable ~800 page PDF, which include links.

Download Now

In what instances will Fannie Mae reimburse the servicer for postage costs?

Fannie Mae will reimburse the servicer for postage costs incurred by law firms for first-class mail and certified or registered mail when required, provided the postage costs are incurred by the law firm retained by the servicer to handle Fannie Mae foreclosure and bankruptcy matters on mailings that are required by 

  • state statute, or
  • court rule or court order.

Fannie Mae will not reimburse the servicer for postage costs incurred in connection with mailings by the servicer or law firm that are associated with servicer functions. Examples of mailings that are associated with servicer functions are 

  • demand and acceleration letters;
  • communications with borrowers or third parties related to general servicing matters that are not required by state statute, court rule or order; 
  • correspondence addressing allegations of servicing or organization error; 
  • responses to Qualified Written Requests under RESPA; and 
  • responses to FDCPA letters.

All postage costs must be actual, reasonable, and necessary. Fannie Mae will not reimburse the servicer for the cost of 

  • mailing preparation services,
  • overnight mail,
  • stationery
  • envelopes, or
  • postal meter rental.

Under the provisions of 12 U.S.C. §1723a (c)(2), Fannie Mae is exempt from the imposition of revenue or documentary stamps (or the like) that are imposed pursuant to state law. Therefore, Fannie Mae will not reimburse the servicer for those items if it pays them. 

For more information please see Servicing Guide F-1-05, Expense Reimbursement.

Have You Tried Ask Poli?

Poli knows. Just ask.

Ask Poli features exclusive Q&As and
more—plus official Selling & Servicing
Guide
content.

Try Ask Poli

Related Articles


AskPoli

Customers Recommend Ask Poli

If you have additional questions, Fannie Mae customers can visit Ask Poli to get information from other Fannie Mae published sources.

Guide Resources

For a comprehensive list of resources such as access forms, announcements, lender letters, notices and more.

Visit Selling and Servicing Guide Communications and Forms

X
Having Issues with Seeing this Page Correctly?

Use Firefox or Chrome   How to do a hard refresh in Internet Explorer
We recommend that you use the latest version of FireFox or Chrome.

Download Firefox
Download Chrome
  A hard refresh will clear the browsers cache for a specific page and force the most recent version of a page.
    Hold the Ctrl key and press the F5 key.
     

Email Us
If you still have Technical Support questions, feel free to emailAsk_Poli@fanniemae.com.